Latest news:
Metallica - St. Anger (****)
A good album. It sounds like it's played live
in one take. You van call it metal but it's more rock to me. I don't miss the
solos and the fat drums.
Wilco - Yankee Foxtrot Hotel (***+)
Using strange noise with singer songwriter and
pop songs defines the new Wilco album. It grows on you.
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robot (****)
Are you ready for the Summertime. Then listen
to this sunny album.
Robbie Williams - Escapology (***+)
I didn't expect this album to be any good, but
it must be said that this is a fine pop album. With the great feel-good
single Something Beautiful.
Madonna - American Life (***+)
Not as innovating as the last two albums but
some fine songs and some experimental ones (the new bond theme song gets
better the more you hear it) make this a good album.
Aimee Mann - Lost In Space (****+)
A warm singer songwriter album. Very soothing.
Solomon Burke - Don't Give Up On Me (****+)
A great soul album, a great voice and new
songs by Van Morrison, Tom Waits, Brian Wilson and more. If you want some
good soul, you'll find it here.
Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf
(****+)
A very good album. No nu-metal but just honest
alternative hard rock. Great songs and very good drumming by Dave Grohl as
the devil's metronome.
The Notwist - Neon Golden (****)
German rock music with a new wave (talking
heads, simple minds) flavour mixed with electronic sounds like Radiohead.
Starsailor - Love Is Here (****)
Another good britpop debut album. File under
Coldplay / Radiohead / Travis / etc.
Elvis Presley - 30 #1 Hits (****)
Not complete, but that's not possible on one
disc, but a great disc it is.
Mark Knopfler - The Ragpicker's Dream (****)
A new relaxed album, like Golden Heart and
Philadelphia, with even more folk influences than before.
Counting Crows - Hard Candy (****)
A very good american rock album.
James Taylor - October Road (****)
Five years after his last release a new set of
soothing songs for Sunday mornings.
Bruce Springsteen - The Rising (****)
A great album, not his best, but it contains
some of the best songs he has written.
Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head (****)
Another good Coldplay album. The same sound, but
a little bit harder. No surprises.
The Cranberries - Stars - Best of 1992-2002 (***)
You know more songs than you think.
Bon Jovi - Bounce (***)
Another happy rock and roll Bon Jovi album.
Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way (***)
Even slower than Californication... A few
highlights (By the way, Cabron).
Vote
in the poll for the album you've waited for...
|